Student Leadership

Roles of Responsibility

Many of the opportunities offered at DGGS are designed to nurture student leaders.  From Year 7 students are given the opportunity to take an active role within the school community.  This could be as a Form Captain, supporting the Form Tutor in registration and organising class events or as a Sports Captain responsible for organising the teams for interhouse sports tournaments and Sports Day.  Every form also has a Philanthropic Representative who helps to collect money for the chosen class charity, and an Environment Representative who takes an active role in developing an eco-friendly system within school.  There are School Council Representatives in each Year Group, who are part of two teams led by the Head Students.  They attend meetings, work on projects together and disseminate the information back to the other Form Captains in their Year Groups to disseminate back to forms.

By the time students reach the Sixth Form the opportunities to lead within the school community are myriad.

Head Student Team (HST)

The Student Leadership Team in 2021-2022 consists of the two Head Students and the six House Captains.  They are role models within our community and often represent the school at public functions and important school events.   The application and selection process is rigorous for these very popular positions. 

IMG_8174 HST 2021 for HST website page

Head Students 2021-2022
Christabel 12A
Oreoluwa 12A

IMG_8297 HST and House captain 2021

House Captains 2021-2022     
Oyinda 12A Chartwell 
Sophie 12A Hever  
Iesha 12B Ightham 
Vicresa 12E Knole  
Macey 12G Leeds 
Charlotte 12F Penshurst

    

Sixth Form House Teams

The Houses are run by the House Captain, assisted by two Deputy House Captains.  A senior member of staff supports.  They play a key role in our School Community, maintaining their House Board, leading House Assemblies and encouraging their Houses to raise money for charities and to collect House Points.

Deputy House Captains 2021-2022    
Oladapo 12D Chartwell
Rasika 12A Chartwell 
Lottie 12D Hever 
Emily 12C Hever 
Aleena 12C Ightham
Vaibhavi 12C Ightham
Asmitta 12A Knole
Devina 12E Knole
Naomi 12E Leeds
Amba 12F Leeds
Penny 12G Penshurst
Neve 12E Penshurst

     

Mentor Lead tbc, Mrs Mason
Safeguarding Lead tbc, Mrs Mason
Philanthropic Lead  Zoe 12G, Temi 12F, Mrs Kidd
Sports Lead  Junior 12E, Millie 12F, Mrs Bluett
STEM Lead Darcie 12C, Nissi 12B, Mrs Sanders